White v. White , 293 S.W.3d 1 ( 2009 )
[…] As early as 1996, however, it was becoming apparent that such was not the case.

    The Missouri Supreme Court, in In re Nocita, 914 S.W.2d 358 (Mo. banc 1996), held that “[b]ecause the legislature passed the Parentage Act without conforming the Probate Code, the General Assembly refused to make the Parentage Act the exclusive means to establish paternity for probate.” Id. at 359. Accordingly, the Court held that the provisions of the probate code authorizing establishment of paternity during probate, specifically §§ 473.070.2 and 474.060, were applicable in that case. Id. That same year, the Eastern District of this Court noted that the legislature amended § 454.200(4) (part of the Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Law (“URESA”)) to provide that “[i]n any proceeding under [this Act] in which paternity is at issue, the provisions of sections 210.822 and 210.834, RSMo, shall apply.” State ex rel. State of Ill. v. Schaumann, 918 S.W.2d 393, 396 (Mo.App. E.D.1996).