United States v. Sharpton , 252 F.3d 536 ( 2001 )
[…] continuance; the sentencing proceeding was flawed; they were denied
    counsel of their choice; and their retained counsel was
    ineffective.
    We set the context. An area of Camp García in Vieques is
    used for live-fire artillery and bombardment exercises by the U.S.
    Navy.   This, in turn, has led to protests and political
    controversy. Some of the protesters have staged demonstrations
    within the perimeters of Camp García without obtaining permission
    to enter. These incidents have led to government prosecutions for
    1     
    18 U.S.C. § 1382
     provides in relevant part: "Whoever, within
    the jurisdiction of the United States, goes upon any military [or]
    naval . . . installation, for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful
    regulation . . . [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not
    more than six months, or both."
    -3-
    trespassing on a military installation, a Class B misdemeanor
    charge carrying a maximum potential sentence of six months'
    imprisonment. In the year 2000, approximately 400 protesters were
    arrested and prosecuted for such trespasses.