Penobscot Nation v. Georgia-Pacific Corp. , 254 F.3d 317 ( 2001 )
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1331
    , nor under the parallel language of section
    1362, the special Indian jurisdiction statute.1                     
    Id. at 83-84
    .
    The        court    thereafter        (on    September      26,     2000)   denied
    reconsideration.           Penobscot Nation v. Ga.-Pac. Corp., 
    116 F. Supp. 2d 201
    , 205 (D. Me. 2000) ("Penobscot II").
    Shortly before the denial of reconsideration, the Maine
    Superior         Court   ruled   on   the    merits   of   the    companies'   suit
    1
    Section 1332 provides that "[t]he district courts shall
    have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under
    the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." 
    28 U.S.C. § 1332
    . Section 1362, entitled "Indian tribes," states
    that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of
    all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a
    governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior,
    wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution,
    laws, or treaties of the United States." 
    Id.
     § 1362.
    -4-
    against the Tribes to enforce the Maine Access Act.                         Great N.
    Paper, Inc. v. Penobscot Indian Nation, No. CV-00-329, slip op.
    at 9 (Me. Super. Ct. Sept. 19, 2000).                  The state court ruled