Guardianship of Jewel M. , 989 A.2d 726 ( 2010 )
[…] See M.Code Jud. Conduct I(3)(B)(7)(c) ("A judge may consult with court personnel, or persons appointed by the court, whose function is to aid the judge in carrying out the judge's adjudicative responsibilities, or with other judges.").

    [5] Title 18-A M.R.S. § 5-207(c) (2009) provides in its entirety:

    (c) If necessary, the court may appoint a temporary guardian, with the status of an ordinary guardian of a minor, but the authority of a temporary guardian may not last longer than 6 months [unless one of the parents is a member of the National Guard or Armed Forces under an order to active duty].

    Notice of hearing on the petition for the appointment of a temporary guardian must be served as provided under subsection (a), except that the notice must given at least 5 days before the hearing, and notice need not be given to any person whose address and present whereabouts are unknown and can not be ascertained by due diligence. Upon a showing of good cause, the court may waive service of the notice of hearing on any person, other than the minor, if the minor is at least 14 years of age.