In Re Blanks , 64 B.R. 467 ( 1986 )
[…] McPherson relies primarily on the case of In re Appalachian Energy Industries, Inc., 25 B.R. 515 (Bankr.M.D.TN 1982). In that case the junior lienholder prevailed because the unperfected lien which was avoided and preserved was not sufficient to defeat the perfected junior lien. In the present case, however, the avoided lien was properly perfected and clearly has priority over McPherson's junior lien.

    Preservation of the avoided Wilson lien is entirely consistent with the purpose of § 551. "Section 551 is intended to prevent the windfall to junior lienors that would otherwise result when a trustee in bankruptcy successfully avoids a senior lien on property." Appalachian Energy at 516. According to the legislative history, "[t]he section as a whole prevents junior lienors from improving their position at the expense of the estate when a senior lien is avoided." H.R.Rep. No. 95-595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 376 (1977); S.Rep. No. 95-989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 91 (1978), U.S. Code Cong. & Admin.News 1978, pp. 5787, 5877, 6332.

    McPherson's final argument is that there must be notice to the junior lienholder before the lien can be preserved.