In Re Blanks , 64 B.R. 467 ( 1986 )
[…] ($10,106.45) — ch. 11
    $22,863.61
    - 22,863.61     To priority tax claims (which exceed
    ____________       $22,863.61)
    -0-
    

    Under the trustee's proposed distribution, nonpriority unsecured creditors receive nothing.[3]

    McPherson objects to the distribution and argues that the avoided lien should not be preserved. Specifically, McPherson says that preservation of an avoided lien under § 551 should only be allowed when nonpriority unsecured creditors are to receive the benefit of the preserved lien.

    McPherson's argument is not persuasive. Section 551 states:

    Any transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, or 724(a) of this title, or any lien void under section 506(d) of this title, is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate. *469 Preservation of an avoided lien is not conditioned on nonpriority unsecured creditors receiving the proceeds. Preservation is automatic "for the benefit of the estate." Clearly, the estate benefits if the proceeds will be used to pay costs of administration and priority claimants.