United States v. Filippi , 211 F.3d 649 ( 2002 )
[…] accessed a computer without authorization . . . and by means of
    such conduct having obtained information that has been determined
    by the United States Government . . . to require protection against
    unauthorized disclosure, . . . with reason to believe that such
    information so obtained could be used to the injury of the United
    States, . . . willfully communicates, delivers, transmits, or
    causes to be communicated, delivered, or transmitted . . . the same
    to any person not entitled to receive it") (emphasis added); 
    18 U.S.C. § 842
    (c)    ("It   shall   be   unlawful    for   any   licensee   to
    distribute explosive materials to any person who the licensee has
    reason to believe intends to transport such explosive materials
    into a State where the purchase, possession, or use of explosive
    -22-
    materials is prohibited. . . .") (emphasis added).     Nor does he
    explain why the government is wrong to suggest that "Congress
    surely has the power to adopt different standards of intent for the
    mens rea elements of federal crimes, so long as the jury must find