United States v. Filippi , 211 F.3d 649 ( 2002 )
[…] limine and at trial) to the admission into evidence of the seized
    weapons.     After the jury convicted Perrotta on all charges, the
    court denied his earlier motions for a judgment of acquittal and
    sentenced Perrotta to 37 months in prison.
    On   appeal,   Perrotta   argues   that   the   evidence   was
    insufficient to support his convictions, that the district court
    erred in admitting into evidence weapons seized during a search of
    his home and car, that the seizure of the weapons violated the
    Fourth Amendment, and that 
    18 U.S.C. § 893
     invites confusion in the
    application of the "beyond a reasonable doubt" standard and is
    therefore unconstitutional.
    -3-
    II. Sufficiency of the Evidence
    A. The Charges
    Under 
    18 U.S.C. § 892
    , "Whoever makes any extortionate
    extension of credit, or conspires to do so, shall be fined . . . or
    imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both."                    Federal law also
    proscribes "willfully advanc[ing] money . . . to any person, with
    reasonable grounds to believe that it is the intention of that
    person   to    use   the   money   .   .    .    for   the    purpose    of   making