United States v. Filippi , 211 F.3d 649 ( 2002 )
[…] brass knuckes is even more straightforward: these items are illegal
    in Rhode Island.
    -21-
    believe" that the person intends to use the money to make an
    extortionate extension of credit.            Perrotta's position is that the
    quoted language "invites confusion in the application of the
    'beyond a reasonable doubt' standard, and could easily lead the
    jury to convict under this statute if the jury has 'reasonable
    grounds' to believe the Defendant is guilty."
    Perrotta cites no precedent that supports his view of
    § 893, or of its implications for any of the other federal statutes
    that include the same or similar language.               See, e.g., 
    18 U.S.C. § 2388
    (c) (activities affecting armed forces during war) (punishing
    "[w]hoever harbors or conceals any person who he knows, or has
    reasonable grounds to believe or suspect, has committed . . .                   an
    offense       under     this    section")    (emphasis    added);     
    18 U.S.C. § 1030
    (a)(1) (punishing, inter alia, whoever "having knowingly
    accessed a computer without authorization . . . and by means of