In Re Inman , 131 B.R. 789 ( 1991 )
[…] On October 10, 1990, Debtor filed its motion to avoid lien pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 522(f). This Court has jurisdiction to hear this matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1334(b) and 157, and it is a core proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2). See In re Rosol, 114 B.R. 560, 562 (Bankr.N.D.Ill.1989).

    Discussion

    Debtor's motion requests this Court to avoid the Assignment Lien, an interest in his exempt homestead, and also the Judgment Lien pursuant to § 522(f)(1).[6] That section reads:

    (f) Notwithstanding any waiver of exemptions, the debtor may avoid the fixing of a lien on an interest of the debtor in property to the extent that such lien impairs an exemption to which the debtor would have been entitled under subsection (b) of this section, if such lien is—
    (1) a judicial lien. . . .

    This section sets forth three requirements a moving party must establish before a lien on exempt property will be avoided.

    (1) The lien must be a judicial lien;
    (2) The lien must be against an interest of the debtor in property;
    (3) The debtor must be entitled to the exemption that the lien would impair.

    In re Underwood, 103 B.R. 849, 850-851 (Bankr.E.D.Mich.1989); In re Shands, 57 B.R. 49, 50 (Bankr.D.S.C.1985).

    There is no dispute as to the last two requirements.