In Re Blackwell , 115 B.R. 86 ( 1990 )
[…] (1) for a tax or a customs duty —
    (A) of the kind and for the periods specified in section 507(a)(2) or 507(a)(7) of this title, whether or not a claim for such tax was filed or allowed;
    (B) with respect to which a return, if required —
    (i) was not filed; or . . . (emphasis added)

    The pivotal issue in this case is whether or not the plaintiff was required to file an amended return with the State Tax Department. The court must examine the Virginia statute upon which the Tax Department relies. In relevant part, that statute, Section 58.1-311 Code of Virginia 1950 as amended in pertinent part, provides:

    If the amount of any individual, estate, trust or corporate taxpayer's federal income reported on his federal income tax return for any taxable year is changed or corrected by the United States Internal Revenue Service or other competent authority, or as the result of a renegotiation of a contract or subcontract with the United States, the taxpayer shall report such change or correction in federal taxable income within ninety days after the final determination of such change, correction, or renegotiation, or as otherwise required by the Department, and shall concede the accuracy of such determination or state wherein it is erroneous . . . (emphasis added)

    The Tax Department contends that, pursuant to the statute, the plaintiff was required to file an amended return for 1979 and for 1980 but did not.