Thames Shipyard & Repair Co. v. United States , 350 F.3d 247 ( 2003 )
[…] that might have endangered the lives of Coast Guard personnel
    seeking to rescue those members of the NORTHERN VOYAGER's crew who
    had elected to remain on board.
    -20-
    3.   The Scope of 
    14 U.S.C. § 88
    .
    Finally, we turn to appellants' contention that the
    discretionary function exception does not apply because the Coast
    Guard acted outside the scope of its statutorily-granted authority
    or in derogation of other constitutional and legal principles.
    This argument requires us to determine whether 
    14 U.S.C. § 88
    ,
    which provides inter alia that the Coast Guard may perform "any and
    all acts necessary to rescue and aid persons and protect and save
    property," permits the Coast Guard, when it deems such action
    necessary to protect lives, to compel an unwilling master to
    evacuate his vessel.7      This is a novel question in that, while
    similar events may have arisen in the past, no federal cases
    7
    The pertinent part of § 88 provides in full:
    (a) In order to render aid to distressed persons,
    vessels, and aircraft on and under the high seas and on
    and under the waters over which the United States has
    jurisdiction and in order to render aid to persons and
    property imperiled by flood, the Coast Guard may:
    (1) perform any and all acts necessary to rescue and aid
    persons and protect and save property;
    (2) take charge of and protect all property saved from
    marine or aircraft disasters, or floods, at which the
    Coast Guard is present, until such property is claimed by
    persons legally authorized to receive it or until
    otherwise disposed of in accordance with law or
    applicable regulations, and care for bodies of those who
    may have perished in such catastrophes;
    (3) furnish clothing, food, lodging, medicines, and other
    necessary supplies and services to persons succored by
    the Coast Guard; and
    (4) destroy or tow into port sunken or floating dangers
    to navigation.
    -21-
    interpreting the Coast Guard's powers in this regard appear to
    exist in the law books, nor have any specific regulations been
    promulgated on the subject by the Coast Guard.                Moreover, the
    legislative history of § 88 does not address this particular