Thames Shipyard & Repair Co. v. United States , 350 F.3d 247 ( 2003 )
[…] , see also David G. Tucker & Alfred O. Bragg, III, Florida's
    Law of Storms:       Emergency Management, Local Government, and the
    Police Power, 
    30 Stetson L. Rev. 837
    , 838 (Winter 2001) ("Local
    decision-makers may be called upon to order evacuations or prevent
    people from returning to damaged houses.").
    In   some    states,      there   are    statutes      that   expressly
    delegate   to   local       safety   officers       the   authority      to   order
    evacuations     in     an    emergency.        See,       e.g.,    
    Alaska Stat. § 18.70.075
    (a)(2) (providing that a fire officer has the authority
    to "order a person to leave a building or place in the vicinity of
    a fire or emergency, for the purpose of protecting the person from
    injury"); 
    Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7
    -313b (similar); Del. Code Ann. tit.
    -23-
    16, § 6701A(2) (similar); N.H. Rev. St. Ann. § 154:7 (similar);
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-21-703
     (similar); 
    W. Va. Code § 29
    -3A-1
    (similar).