Thames Shipyard & Repair Co. v. United States , 350 F.3d 247 ( 2003 )
[…] powers, including, of course, the specific power under discussion
    to rescue and aid persons and property.10   In exercising its rescue
    powers, it construes its own role as giving priority to the saving
    of lives over the saving of property.   See U. S. Coast Guard, Boat
    Crew Seamanship Manual at 18-92.      In circumstances such as the
    present, Coast Guard operations are relevantly different from the
    situation in which a private vessel or a commercial salvor comes to
    the aid of a distressed vessel.11 Under the circumstances, we think
    10
    See, e.g., 
    14 U.S.C. § 2
     ("Primary Duties") (stating, inter
    alia, that the Coast Guard "shall administer laws and promulgate
    and enforce regulations for the promotion of safety of life and
    property on and under the high seas and waters subject to the
    jurisdiction of the United States covering all matters not
    specifically delegated by law to some other executive department"
    and "shall develop, establish, maintain, and operate, with due
    regard to the requirements of national defense, aids to maritime
    navigation, icebreaking facilities, and rescue facilities for the
    promotion of safety on, under, and over the high seas and waters