Commonwealth v. Weimer , 602 Pa. 33 ( 2009 )
[…] See id., § 903. Accordingly, appellant’s conspiracy to commit criminal homicide conviction was proper, and we affirm the Superior Court’s order.

    Jurisdiction relinquished.

    Chief Justice CASTILLE, Justice BAER and McCAFFERY and Justice GREENSPAN join the opinion. Justice GREENSPAN files a concurring opinion in which Chief Justice CASTILLE joins. Justice TODD files a dissenting opinion in which Justice SAYLOR joins.

    . The Commonwealth, to its discredit, declined to file a brief in the present matter.

    . Section 903 provides, in relevant part:

    (a) Definition of conspiracy. — A person is guilty of conspiracy with another person or persons to commit a crime if with the intent of promoting or facilitating its commission he:
    (1) agrees with such other person or persons that they or one or more of them will engage in conduct which constitutes such crime or an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime; or
    (2) agrees to aid such other person or persons in the planning or commission of such crime or of an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime.
    (b) Scope of conspiratorial relationship. — If a person guilty of conspiracy, as defined by subsection (a) of this section, knows that a person with whom he conspires to commit a crime has conspired with another person or persons to commit the same crime, he is guilty of conspiring with such other person or persons, to commit such crime whether or not he knows their identity.
    (e) Overt act. — No person may be convicted of conspiracy to commit a crime unless an overt act in pursuant of such conspiracy is alleged and proved to have been done by him or by a person with whom he conspired.