VanStock v. BANGOR TOWNSHIP , 61 Mich. App. 289 ( 1975 )
[…] However, under GCR 1963, 209.3, controlling intervention, it is required that the party seeking to intervene file a complaint. Further, the trial court treated the Attorney General’s motion as coming under the necessary and proper party rule, when in actuality the Attorney General sought to intervene.

    GCR 1963, 209.1(1) provides, in part:

    "Anyone shall be permitted to intervene in an action
    "(1) when a statute of this state confers an unconditional right to intervene”.

    Statutory authority, 1919 PA 232 (MCLA 14.101; MSA 3.211) authorizes and empowers the Attorney General:

    "[T]o intervene in any action heretofore or hereafter commenced in any court of the State whenever such intervention is necessary in order to protect any right or interest of the State, or of the people of the State. Such right of intervention shall exist at any stage of the proceeding and the Attorney General shall have the same right to prosecute an appeal, or to apply for a rehearing or to take any other action or step whatsoever that is had or possessed by any of the parties to such litigation.” (Emphasis added.)