VanStock v. BANGOR TOWNSHIP , 61 Mich. App. 289 ( 1975 )
[…] Such right of intervention shall exist at any stage of the proceeding and the Attorney General shall have the same right to prosecute an appeal, or to apply for a rehearing or to take any other action or step whatsoever that is had or possessed by any of the parties to such litigation.” (Emphasis added.)

    In addition to the foregoing, Revised Statutes of 1846, Chapter 12, § 28 (MCLA 14.28; MSA 3.181), also allows the Attorney General to intervene in an action "when in his own judgment the interests of the state require it * * * in which the people of the state may be a party or interested.”

    In the absence of any showing that such intervention is inimical to the public interest, the Attorney General’s statutory right of intervention should not be denied.