People v. Brannon , 194 Mich. App. 121 ( 1992 )
[…] We find in this case that the question regarding precisely when the defendant's larcenous intent was first formed was for the jury to decide, not the examining magistrate. Flowers, supra, pp 178-179.

    II

    Defendant's next issue on appeal concerns his *127 challenge of statements made to the police that were ruled admissible by the trial court. The challenge of the admissibility of these statements is based on the Deaf Persons' Interpreters Act, MCL 393.501 et seq.; MSA 17.55(101) et seq. Section 5 of that act, MCL 393.505; MSA 17.55(105), provides as follows:

    (1) If a deaf person is arrested and taken into custody for any alleged violation of a criminal law of this state, the arresting officer and the officer's supervisor shall procure a certified interpreter or qualified interpreter in order to properly interrogate the deaf person and to interpret the deaf person's statements.
    (2) A statement taken from a deaf person before a certified interpreter or qualified interpreter is present shall not be admissible in court.

    The act defines a "deaf person" as