In Re Guidry , 350 B.R. 661 ( 2006 )
[…] *664 I. Law and Analysis

    Debtor maintains that the provisions of paragraph 13 of its Plan are res judicata as to the claim of HNB. As a result, HNB's position amounts to a collateral attack on the confirmation order rendered by this Court. HNB argues that its proof of claim, on file prior to the confirmation of Debtor's Plan, is prima facie evidence of its secured claim. Further, under Fifth Circuit precedent, a confirmed plan can not affect the rights of a secured claimant unless the confirmation is accompanied with a formal Objection to Claim.[4]

    Section 1327(a) provides:

    The provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan.

    Under § 502(a) a claim or interest, proof of which is filed under section 501, is deemed allowed, unless a party in interest objects. Section 506(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part: