Ybarra v. Boeing North American, Inc. (In Re Ybarra) , 295 B.R. 609 ( 2003 )
[…] In light of the fact that Ybarra had no control over the trustee’s dismissal, and in light of the fact that she later won the relevant appeal, her revival of the action constitutes a restoration of the status quo and cannot legitimately be seen as the commencement of a new action. Thus, this case is like Abercrombie and Kadjevich and not like Siegel, and the fees were discharged in debtor’s bankruptcy.6

    2. Discharge injunction

    Ybarra argues that entry of the judgment in state court violated the § 524 discharge injunction, which provides that a discharge “voids any judgment at any time obtained, to the extent that such judgment is a determination of the personal liability of the debtor with respect to any debt discharged” and “operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action, the employment of process, or an act, to collect, recover or offset any such debt as a personal liability of the debtor, whether or not discharge of such debt is waived[.]” § 524(a)(l)-(2). See Ruvacalba v. Munoz (In re Munoz), 287 B.R. 546, 550-53 (9th Cir. BAP 2002).

    The discharge injunction, however, is “inapplicable to [a creditor’s] postpetition defensive action in a prepetition suit brought by the debtor.” Gordon v.