Matter of Baldwin-United Corp. , 38 B.R. 802 ( 1984 )
[…] It opted for the status of a non-voting member in order to avoid a conflict of interest between its fiduciary duties to the debenture holders and its fiduciary duty as a committee member. Given the substantial interests which FNBC represents, it can hardly be asserted that their non-voting status makes their input as a committee member unnecessary to the committee's counsel in rendering legal advice, or that it should be considered a "stranger" to the committee. Certainly Upjohn requires a contrary result.

    The FDIC's membership on the committee presents a far more serious problem. Section 1102(b)(1) states that "[a] committee of creditors appointed under subsection (a) of this section shall ordinarily consist of the persons, willing to serve, that hold the seven largest claims against the debtor ..." (emphasis added). A "person" as defined in § 101(30) "includes individual, partnership, and corporation, but does not include governmental unit." (emphasis added)