Fall River Savings Bank v. Callahan , 18 Mass. App. Ct. 76 ( 1984 )
[…] Kwiatkowski, 349 Mass. 712 (1965), and Sachs v. Hirshom, 16 Mass. App. Ct. 704, 704-705 (1983). In the narrow range of cases where decisions and commentaries based on decisions establish a standard of lawyers' practice, a court may employ those commentaries in deciding the case. The question has become one which is more of law than fact. See Prosser, Law of Torts 206 (4th ed. 1971).

    Mr. Callahan further protests receipt in evidence of title standards adopted and published by the Massachusetts Conveyancers' Association. These were apparently admitted under G.L.c. 233, § 79B, inserted by St. 1947, c. 385, § 1, relating to the admission of "Statements of facts of general interest to persons engaged in an occupation...." (emphasis supplied). The title standards are expressions of professional opinion. Cf. Mazzaro v. Paull, supra, at 652. Compare Torre v. Harris-Seybold Co., 9 Mass. App. Ct. 660, 672-673 (1980).