City Savings Ass'n v. INTERNATIONAL GUARANTY AND INS. CO. , 17 Ill. 2d 609 ( 1959 )
[…] Rev. Stat. 1957, chap. 32, par. 706(b) and par. 710(j),) it had no power to contract with defendants for insurance on its withdrawable share accounts and therefore it is entitled to a refund of the unearned premium. The defendants argue that such sections do not prohibit the association from insuring the accounts with them and that if the sections prohibit the purchase of this policy they are unconstitutional. The trial court held that the sections are unconstitutional since they deprive the defendants of property without due process of law.

    Section 1-6(b) gives to an association operating under the act the power "To obtain and maintain insurance on the association's withdrawable capital by an insurance corporation as defined in this Act." Section 1-10(j) defines an insurance corporation as "The Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation, or such other instrumentality of or corporation chartered by the United States as hereafter may be established for the purpose of insuring the withdrawable capital of savings and loan