Alcona Community Schools v. State , 216 Mich. App. 202 ( 1996 )
[…] II

    Plaintiffs first argue that the trial court erred in failing to require defendant to fund the employer's share of social security contributions due for public school employees pursuant to the agreement[2] between the Michigan Public School Employees' Retirement Board, on behalf of defendant, and the SERB. We disagree.

    Because plaintiffs were not a party to the agreement, they would have rights under the agreement only as third-party beneficiaries. Third-party beneficiary law in Michigan is controlled by statute. M.C.L. § 600.1405; M.S.A. § 27A.1405 provides in pertinent part:

    Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee.
    (1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise has undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person.

    The test created by this statute is objective; the subjective intent of the parties to the contract is irrelevant. Alden State Bank v. Old Kent Bank-Grand Traverse, 180 Mich.App. 40, 44, 446 N.W.2d 599 (1989). Further, where the contract in question is primarily for the benefit of the parties thereto, the fact that a third person is incidentally *358 benefited does not give that third person rights as a third-party beneficiary. Id.

    Here, plaintiffs have wholly failed to show that they are intended beneficiaries of the 1956 agreement. This is not to say that plaintiffs were not benefited by the agreement. That, however, is not the test. Plaintiffs must demonstrate that the parties to the agreement intended to do, or refrain from doing, something directly for plaintiffs' benefit.

    On our review of the agreement, we fail to find any objective intent on the SERB's part to directly benefit plaintiffs. The SERB represents the interest of public school employees, not individual school districts.