Leeth v. State , 868 N.E.2d 65 ( 2007 )
[…] Leeth satisfies the first requirement of Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-1.5(a) because he pled guilty to a Class D felony, he has not committed a prior felony that was reduced to a misdemeanor, and the offense was not one of domestic battery or possession of child pornography.

    The second requirement of Section 35-38-1-1.5(a) provides that for a judgment of conviction as a Class D felony to be entered with the express provision that it will be converted to a conviction as a Class A misdemeanor, the "following conditions" must also be met: "(1) The prosecuting attorney consents. (2) The person agrees to the conditions set by the court." Section 35-38-1-1.5(b) then provides additional requirements: "For a judgment of conviction to be entered under subsection (a), the court, the prosecuting attorney, and the person must all agree to the conditions set by the court under subsection (a)." We conclude that each of these requirements has been met. We have evidence that the prosecuting attorney consented to the proposed modification of the conviction because the plea agreement contained the notation, "A Misd. if successfully complete probation."