Leeth v. State , 868 N.E.2d 65 ( 2007 )
[…] He also testified that he drank alcohol once on his birthday after his probation period had ended and that he had occasionally used marijuana in high school, prior to committing the instant offense. Leeth had one drug test administered during his probation, which he passed. The trial court denied Leeth's petition to modify his conviction. Leeth now appeals.

    Analysis

    Leeth asserts that he satisfied all of the conditions required in the judgment order, and the trial court accordingly should have modified his conviction to a Class A misdemeanor. Both parties rely upon Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-7(b) in their analyses. This statute provides for Alternative Misdemeanor Sentencing ("AMS"). Under certain circumstances, "if a person has committed a Class D felony, the court may enter judgment of conviction of a Class A misdemeanor and sentence accordingly." Id. This case does not directly turn upon AMS, however. Leeth is not attempting to obtain a judgment of conviction and a sentence as a Class A misdemeanant. Leeth has already been convicted and sentenced for a Class D felony.