Leeth v. State , 868 N.E.2d 65 ( 2007 )
[…] Id. We independently determine the statute's meaning and apply it to the facts before us, using the express language of the statute and following the rules of statutory construction. Id. Where the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, there is nothing to construe; however, *68 where the language is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation, the statute must be construed to give effect to the legislature's intent. Id. The legislature is presumed to have intended the language to be applied logically and not to bring about an unjust or absurd result. Id.

    Section 35-38-1-1.5(a) provides that "[a] court may enter judgment as a Class D felony with the express provision that the conviction will be converted to a conviction as a Class A misdemeanor within three (3) years if the person fulfills certain conditions." The court may exercise this option "only if the person pleads guilty to a Class D felony that qualifies for consideration as a Class A misdemeanor under IC XX-XX-X-X, and the following conditions are met. . . ." Id.