Leeth v. State , 868 N.E.2d 65 ( 2007 )
[…] The State did not present evidence that Leeth violated the illegal drug condition while on probation. Leeth passed the only drug test that was administered while he was on probation. The probation officer filed a discharge stating that he had successfully completed probation. The trial court did not make a finding that Leeth violated the conditions of his probation under Indiana Code Section *70 XX-XX-X-X.5(c)(1). Therefore, the trial court did not have reason to deny Leeth's petition under Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-1.5(c).

    Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-1.5(d) provides that "[t]he court shall enter judgment of conviction as a Class A misdemeanor if the person fulfills the conditions set by the court under subsection (a)" (emphasis added). When the word "shall" appears in a statute, it is construed as mandatory rather than discretionary unless it appears clear from the context or the purpose of the statute that the legislature intended a different meaning. State v. Boles, 810 N.E.2d 1016, 1019 (Ind.2004).