Leeth v. State , 868 N.E.2d 65 ( 2007 )
[…] We conclude that the trial court properly determined that Leeth was an appropriate candidate for modification of his felony conviction to a Class A misdemeanor. Upon the trial court's decision to enter judgment of conviction for a Class D felony with the express provision permitting conversion of the conviction to a Class A misdemeanor, the statute sets forth guidance for the court in determining whether *69 to modify the conviction after the set period of time has expired.

    Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-1.5(c) provides that "the court may not convert a judgment of conviction entered as a Class D felony to a Class A misdemeanor if the person commits a new offense before the conditions set by the court under subsection (a) expire." (emphasis added). The judgment order for Leeth's conviction provided that Leeth would be placed on probation for one year. The conditions imposed in the order were set to last for the duration of probation, except for the fees and fines, which were to be paid within ten months. On June 10, 2005, at the expiration of Leeth's probation, Leeth's probation officer filed a probation discharge stating that Leeth had satisfactorily completed his probation. Therefore, the set period of time for Leeth to meet the conditions expired on June 10, 2005. He was charged with drug-related offenses on June 7, 2006. Because Leeth was not charged with a new offense until the conditions set in the judgment order had expired, Section 35-38-1-1.5(c) does not bar the trial court from converting his felony conviction to a Class A misdemeanor.

    Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-1.5(c) also provides:

    The court is not required to convert a judgment of conviction entered as a Class D felony to a Class A misdemeanor if, after a hearing, the court finds:
    (1) the person has violated a condition set by the court under subsection (a); or
    (2) the period that the conditions set by the court under subsection (a) are in effect expires before the person successfully completes each condition.

    Therefore, if the court finds that the defendant violated a condition or did not complete the conditions within the prescribed time period, it is within the court's discretion whether to convert the judgment of conviction to a Class A misdemeanor or to deny the petition.