State v. Rieger , 260 Neb. 519 ( 2000 )
[…] Such matters are for the finder of fact, and a conviction will be affirmed, in the absence of prejudicial error, if the properly admitted evidence, viewed and construed most favorably to the State, is sufficient to support the conviction. Id. In affirming the conviction, we determine that the erroneously admitted evidence was harmless error, and therefore, we affirm the judgment of conviction and do not reverse and remand for a new trial because the properly admitted evidence was sufficient to support the conviction.

    Rieger was charged with robbery in violation of Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-324 (Reissue 1995), which states in part: "A person commits robbery if, with the intent to steal, he forcibly and by violence, or by putting in fear, takes from the person of another any money or personal property of any value whatever." We conclude there was sufficient properly admitted evidence to establish that Rieger took money from the clerk with the intent to steal and that he took the money forcibly or by putting the clerk in fear. Such evidence was sufficient to establish the elements of the crime of robbery.