Howell v. State , 859 N.E.2d 677 ( 2006 )
[…] It is unclear why we were provided with these documents as the grand jury proceedings are not relevant to any issue on appeal and these documents were not part of the guilty plea or sentencing record. We note that the general rule regarding grand jury transcripts is that they be kept secret. Ind. Code § 35-34-2-4(i); Hinojosa v. State, 781 N.E.2d 677, 680 (Ind.2003). In fact, it is a criminal offense to "knowingly and intentionally" disclose information acquired in a grand jury proceeding unless compelled by law. Ind.Code § 35-34-2-10(a); Hinojosa, 781 N.E.2d at 680. Under Ind.Code § 35-34-2-10(b), "[t]he transcript of testimony of a witness before a grand jury may be produced only":

    (1) for the official use of the prosecuting attorney; or

    (2) upon order of:

    (A) the court which impaneled the grand jury;

    (B) the court trying a case upon an indictment of the grand jury; or

    (C) a court trying a prosecution for perjury;