People v. Mitchell , 82 N.Y.2d 509 ( 1993 )
[…] Defendant appeals pursuant to leave granted by a Judge of this Court.

    Defendant argues that the prosecutor failed to make a fair presentation of the available evidence to the Grand Jury and should have presented her exculpatory statements to the Grand Jury. The People assert that trial rules of evidence are applicable in a proceeding before a Grand Jury, and since a defendant’s out-of-court statements constitute hearsay, the People were not required to present them.

    CPL 190.30 (1) states, "Except as otherwise provided in this section, the provisions of article sixty governing rules of evidence and related matters with respect to criminal proceedings in general, are, where appropriate, applicable to grand jury proceedings.” In addition to this provision, CPL 190.65 (1) requires "legally sufficient,” and "competent and admissible” evidence in Grand Jury proceedings (see also, CPL 70.10 [1]).