People v. Collins , 202 Ill. 2d 59 ( 2002 )
[…] Defendant misreads these decisions. To be sure, in both Washington and Williams, the post-conviction petitions contained claims arising from conversations between the defendant and his attorney and were supported only by the defendant’s sworn verification. But in Washington, the petition also contained an explanation as to why the necessary “affidavits, records, or other evidence” were unobtainable. Thus, the petition in Washington explicitly complied with section 122 — 2’s mandate that a post-conviction petition “shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/122 — 2 (West 2000). Similarly, in Williams, the defendant alleged that he relied upon certain misrepresentations that were “whispered to him” by his attorney following the entry of his guilty plea.