People v. Collins , 202 Ill. 2d 59 ( 2002 )
[…] The necessity of a sworn verification is addressed in section 122 — 1 of the Act, which provides that a post-conviction proceeding is initiated by the filing of a petition “verified by affidavit.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 1(b) (West 2000). The necessity of attaching “affidavits, records, or other evidence” to the petition is addressed in section 122 — 2, which provides that “[t]he petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/122 — 2 (West 2000).