Sharp v. Preferred Risk Mutual Insurance , 142 Mich. App. 499 ( 1985 )
[…] Thompson v DAIIE, 418 Mich 610, 615; 344 NW2d 764 (1984). Therefore, the social security disability benefits are not deductible under the contract as amounts paid for "allowable expenses" under another benefit plan. Therefore, under the terms of the contract itself, the defendant was not entitled to a setoff.

    Nevertheless, defendant argues that it is entitled to a setoff under MCL 500.3109(1); MSA 24.13109(1), which mandates that certain benefits must be set off without regard to the provisions of the contract:

    *508 "(1) Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury."

    Our Supreme Court, in Jarosz v DAIIE, 418 Mich 565, 577; 345 NW2d 563 (1984), has provided a two-step analysis for determining whether benefits provided by the government should be subtracted from the benefits otherwise payable for the injury: