Sharp v. Preferred Risk Mutual Insurance , 142 Mich. App. 499 ( 1985 )
[…] The trial court found that Scott was entitled to the difference between what apartment rental would cost him if he were uninjured and the more expensive apartments rented, and awarded $8,541 in rental.

    The issue raised is of first impression. We find no case law considering whether apartment rental is an allowable expense under Michigan's no-fault act. MCL 500.3107(a); MSA 24.13107(a) defines "allowable expense" as:

    "Sec. 3107. Personal protection insurance benefits are payable for the following:

    "(a) Allowable expenses consisting of all reasonable *511 charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person's care, recovery or rehabilitation. Allowable expenses within personal protection insurance coverage shall not include charges for a hospital room in excess of a reasonable and customary charge for semiprivate accommodations except when the injured person requires special or intensive care, or charges for funeral and burial expenses in excess of $1,000.00."

    We think the trial court construed Manley too narrowly. Literally applied, the language in Manley would allow the cost of food served in a hospital to be disallowed either entirely, or, at least, in part.