Windhorst v. State , 858 N.E.2d 676 ( 2006 )
[…] McMahon, 856 N.E.2d at 749. We also believe that the McMahon court's imposition of such a requirement will resurrect the very Sixth Amendment problems that the legislature sought to eliminate with its amendment of Indiana's sentencing scheme. CJ. id. at 747 ("On March 9, 2005, in response to Blakely, the Indiana Supreme Court announced that the portion of Indiana's sentencing scheme allowing trial courts to enhance sentences based on judicial findings of aggravating circumstances violated the Sixth Amendment's right to trial by jury.") (citing Smylie, 823 N.E.2d 679).

    . See Ind.Code § 35-42-4-6(c) ("A person at least twenty-one (21) years of age who knowingly or intentionally solicits ... an individual the person believes to be a child at least fourteen (14) years of age but less than sixteen (16) years of age, to engage in: (1) sexual intercourse; (2) deviate sexual conduct; or (3) any fondling or touching intended to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person; commits child solicitation, a Class D felony. However, the offense is a Class C felony if it is committed by using a computer network[.]").

Document Info

Docket Number: 49A04-0605-CR-260

Citation Numbers: 858 N.E.2d 676

Judges: Baker, Crone, Vaidik

Filed Date: 12/22/2006

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 8/7/2023