Michigan Education Ass'n Political Action Committee v. Secretary of State , 241 Mich. App. 432 ( 2000 )
[…] This Court reviews questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Benedict v Dep’t of Treasury, 236 Mich App 559, 563; 601 NW2d 151 (1999). However, “[although it remains our responsibility to determine the meaning of the statute, we give ‘appropriate deference’ to the agency’s interpretation.” Faircloth v Family Independence Agency, 232 Mich App 391, 406; 591 NW2d 314 (1998). We “ordinarily defer[] to the construction of a statute by the agency charged with applying it unless the interpretation is ‘clearly wrong.’ ” Id.

    Here, plaintiffs allegedly violated MCL 169.244(1); MSA 4.1703(44)(1), which states:

    *438A contribution shall not be made by a person to another person with the agreement or arrangement that the person receiving the contribution will then transfer that contribution to a particular candidate committee. [Emphasis added.]

    The term “contribution” is defined in MCL 169.204(1); MSA 4.1703(4)(1):