Michigan Education Ass'n Political Action Committee v. Secretary of State , 241 Mich. App. 432 ( 2000 )
[…] Accordingly, the Legislature’s failure to include the term “recount” on a list of different types of elections in the mcfa does not indicate its intent to exclude monetary donations or transfers associated with recounts from the provisions of the MCFA.1

    C. A RECOUNT AS “INFLUENCING THE ELECTION OF A CANDIDATE”

    We further reject petitioner’s argument that monetary donations or transfers associated with recounts are not encompassed by the term “contribution” in MCL 169.204(1); MSA 4.1703(4)(1) because such donations are not made “for the purposes of influencing the nomination or election of a candidate.” Indeed, money used to facilitate a recount can directly influence the election of a candidate.