Bond v. Commissioner of Revenue , 691 N.W.2d 831 ( 2005 )
[…] . Bond misconstrues the meaning of a constructive trust. A constructive trust "has no existence in fact as a trust but is only a fiction adopted by equity as an unjust-enrichment, rectifying remedy." Knox v. Knox, 222 Minn. 477, 488, 25 N.W.2d 225, 232 (1946). Constructive trusts are "designed to correct abuses of fiduciary relationships and force a conveyance to prevent unjust enrichment." PJ Acquisition Corp. v. Skoglund, 453 N.W.2d 1, 20 (Minn. 1990).

    . We apply the tax law valid at the time of the filing. For frivolous returns, Minnesota Statutes § 289A.60, subd. 7, now provides for “a penalty of the greater of $1,000 or 25 percent of the amount of tax required to be shown on the return.” Minn.Stat. § 289A.60, subd. 7 (2004).

Document Info

Docket Number: A04-564

Citation Numbers: 691 N.W.2d 831

Judges: Anderson, Barry

Filed Date: 2/10/2005

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 8/7/2023