Snyder v. Curran Township , 167 Ill. 2d 466 ( 1995 )
[…] Defendant’s chief contention is that its decision as to where to place the warning sign at issue is wholly discretionary and therefore within the ambit of these immunity provisions.

    Plaintiffs counter, however, that the decision where to place a sign is not discretionary because section 11— 304 of the Illinois Vehicle Code mandates compliance with the State manual in erecting warning devices. Section 11 — 304 of the Vehicle Code provides:

    "Local traffic-control devices. Local authorities and road district highway commissioners in their respective maintenance jurisdiction shall place and maintain such traffic-control devices upon highways under their maintenance jurisdiction as are required to indicate and carry out the provisions of this Chapter, and local traffic ordinances or to regulate, warn, or guide traffic. All such traffic control devices shall conform to the State Manual and Specifications and shall be justified by traffic warrants stated in the Manual. Placement of traffic-control devices on township or road district roads also shall be subject to the written approval of the county engineer or superintendent of highways.” (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/11— 304 (West 1992).