Commonwealth v. Dellisanti , 583 Pa. 106 ( 2005 )
[…] (a) The following acts and the causing thereof within the Commonwealth are hereby prohibited:
    (30) [e]xcept as authorized by this act, the manufacture, delivery, or possession with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance by a person not registered under this act, or a practitioner not registered or licensed by the appropriate State board, or knowingly creating, delivering or possessing with intent to deliver, a counterfeit controlled substance.

    The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act of April 14, 1972, P.L. 233, No. 64, § 13, et seq., as amended, 35 P.S. § 780-113(a)(30).

    . Section 903 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code states:

    (a) Definition of Conspiracy.—A person is guilty of conspiracy with another person or persons to commit a crime if with the intent of promoting or facilitating its commission he:
    (1) agrees with such other person or persons that they or one or more of them will engage in conduct which constitutes such crime or an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime; or
    (2) agrees to aid such other person or persons in the planning or commission of such crime or of an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime.

    18 Pa.C.S. § 903(a).

    . Although the Superior Court addressed the instant issue as one of sufficiency of the evidence, the appropriate analysis is one of statutory construction.

    . The prelude states in pertinent part:

    (а) Findings of fact.—The General Assembly finds that: