Marriage of Dowden v. Allman , 696 N.E.2d 456 ( 1998 )
[…] II.

    The second issue raised for our review is whether the trial court erroneously excluded the value of Allman’s pension and savings plans from the marital assets. All marital property goes into the marital pot for division. DeHaan v. DeHaan, 572 N.E.2d 1315, 1325 (Ind.Ct.App.1991), reh’g denied, trans. denied. Indiana Code § 31-9-2-98 defines “property” for the purposes of dissolution as:

    “(b) ... all the assets of either party or both parties, including:
    (1) a present right to withdraw pension or retirement benefits;
    (2) the right to receive pension or retirement benefits that are not forfeited upon termination of employment or that are vested (as defined in Section 411 of the Internal Revenue Code) but that are payable after the dissolution of marriage; and
    (3)the right to receive disposable retired or retainer pay (as defined in 10 U.S.C. 1408(a)) acquired during the marriage that is or may be payable after the dissolution of marriage.”

    With respect to the pension plan, Dowden asserts that the value of the pension plan should have been included in the marital pot because “there is no evidence in the record to find that [Allman] was not vested in his pension rights.” Appellant’s brief, pp. 15-16. We disagree.