Campaign for Fiscal Equity, Inc. v. State , 86 N.Y.2d 307 ( 1995 )
[…] The principal issue was whether compensa*322tian could be awarded for a violation of title VI in the absence of proof of discriminatory intent. Although the Court was divided and no majority opinion issued, seven Justices concluded that proof of discriminatory intent is required in order to make out a violation of title VI (see, Alexander v Choate, 469 US 287, 293). The instant complaint contains no showing of intentional discrimination.

    Plaintiffs also allege a violation of title Vi’s implementing regulations (see, 34 CFR 100.3 [b] [2]), which provide that recipients of Federal funding may not:

    "utilize criteria or methods of administration which have the effect of subjecting individuals to discrimination because of their race, color, or national origin, or have the effect of defeating or substantially impairing accomplishment of the objectives of the program as respect individuals of a particular race, color, or national origin.” (Emphasis supplied.)

    The regulations incorporate a disparate impact standard.

    Under title Vi’s implementing regulations, proof of discriminatory intent is not a prerequisite to a private cause of action against governmental recipients of Federal funds (see, Choate, supra, at 293-294).