Mayor of Detroit v. State , 228 Mich. App. 386 ( 1998 )
[…] The provision of a benefit for, or the protection of, public employees of a local unit of government is not a program. [MCL 21.234(1); MSA 5.3194(604)(1).]

    If an “activity or service” is defined too narrowly, any minute programmatic change might appear to be a “new” activity or service requiring state appropriation of the entire cost.9 However, if an “activity or service” is defined too broadly, even a substantial shift in burden from the state to local units might appear to be merely the continuation of an existing activity or service.10

    Const 1963, art 6, § 1 states:

    The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme court, one court of appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, one probate court, and courts of limited jurisdiction that the legislature *401may establish by a two-thirds vote of the members elected to and serving in each house.