Mayor of Detroit v. State , 228 Mich. App. 386 ( 1998 )
[…] For all these reasons, we hold that subsections 593a(3)-(5) violate the Separation of Powers Clause and must be stricken.24 When a statutory provision is found to be unconstitutional, a determination regarding its severability from the rest of the statute is required. The question is whether the invalidity of parts of an act require that the entire act be declared unconstitutional. Pletz v Secretary of State, 125 Mich App 335, 374; 336 NW2d 789 (1983). The statute governing severability, MCL 8.5; MSA 2.216, provides:

    In the construction of the statutes of this state the following rules shall be observed, unless such construction would *420be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature, that is to say:
    If any portion of an act or the application thereof to any person or circumstances shall be found to be invalid by a court, such invalidity shall not affect the remaining portions or applications of the act which can be given effect without the invalid portion or application, provided such remaining portions are not determined by the court to be inoperable, and to this end acts are declared to be severable.

    In order “[t]o be capable of separate enforcement, the valid portion of the statute must be independent of the invalid sections, forming a complete act within itself.”