People v. Jenkins , 98 N.Y.2d 280 ( 2002 )
[…] We disagree and therefore affirm.

    Section 240.20 (1) (c) of the Criminal Procedure Law requires that the People, upon demand, produce for defendant “[a]ny *284written report or document, or portion thereof, concerning a * * * scientific test or experiment, relating to the criminal action or proceeding which was made by, or at the request or direction of a public servant engaged in law enforcement activity” (CPL 240.20 [1] [c]). Section 240.20 requires the People to furnish the items when sought by the defendant (Preiser, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A, CPL 240.20, at 339 [2002 ed]). Section 240.70 of the Criminal Procedure Law provides that if a party fails to comply with the discovery mandates, the court “may order such party to permit discovery of the property not previously disclosed, grant a continuance, issue a protective order, prohibit the introduction of certain evidence or the calling of certain witnesses or take any other appropriate action” (CPL 240.70 [1]).

    Preclusion of evidence is a severe sanction, not to be employed unless any potential prejudice arising from the failure to disclose cannot be cured by a lesser sanction.