Turner v. City of Wilmington , 919 A.2d 562 ( 2007 )
[…] [7] 19 Del. C. § 1113(c) ("Any judgment entered for a plaintiff in an action brought under this section shall include an award for the costs of the action, the necessary costs of prosecution and reasonable attorney's fees, all to be paid by the defendant.").

    [8] 877 A.2d 969 (Del. 2005).

    [9] 10 Del. C. § 8111.

    [10] McDougall, 877 A.2d at 974-75.

    [11] 19 Del. C. § 2305 provides: "No agreement, rule, regulation or other device shall in any manner operate to relieve any employer or employee in whole or in part from any liability created by this chapter, except as specified in this chapter."

    [12] In re Adoption of Swanson, 623 A.2d 1095, 1099 (Del. 1993) ("We have long held that our courts do not sit as a superlegislature to eviscerate proper legislative enactments.").