Turner v. City of Wilmington , 919 A.2d 562 ( 2007 )
[…] The General Assembly has decided as a matter of public policy that political subdivisions should be exempt from claims under the WPCA. "It is beyond the province of courts to question the policy or wisdom of an otherwise valid law.[12]"

    NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the judgment of the Superior Court is AFFIRMED.

    NOTES

    [1] 432 A.2d 1207 (Del. 1981).

    [2] Anchor Motor Freight v. Ciabattoni, 716 A.2d 154, 156 (Del. 1998); Sandt v. Delaware Solid Waste Auth., 640 A.2d 1030, 1032 (Del. 1994).

    [3] 19 Del. C. § 2357.

    [4] Huffman, 432 A.2d at 1210.

    [5] Id.

    [6] 19 Del. C. § 1103(b) ("If an employer, without any reasonable grounds for dispute, fails to pay an employee wages, as required under this chapter, the employer shall, in addition, be liable to the employee for liquidated damages in the amount of 10 percent of the unpaid wages for each day.").

    [7] 19 Del. C. § 1113(c) ("Any judgment entered for a plaintiff in an action brought under this section shall include an award for the costs of the action, the necessary costs of prosecution and reasonable attorney's fees, all to be paid by the defendant.").