Turner v. City of Wilmington , 919 A.2d 562 ( 2007 )
[…] NOTES

    [1] 432 A.2d 1207 (Del. 1981).

    [2] Anchor Motor Freight v. Ciabattoni, 716 A.2d 154, 156 (Del. 1998); Sandt v. Delaware Solid Waste Auth., 640 A.2d 1030, 1032 (Del. 1994).

    [3] 19 Del. C. § 2357.

    [4] Huffman, 432 A.2d at 1210.

    [5] Id.

    [6] 19 Del. C. § 1103(b) ("If an employer, without any reasonable grounds for dispute, fails to pay an employee wages, as required under this chapter, the employer shall, in addition, be liable to the employee for liquidated damages in the amount of 10 percent of the unpaid wages for each day.").

    [7] 19 Del. C. § 1113(c) ("Any judgment entered for a plaintiff in an action brought under this section shall include an award for the costs of the action, the necessary costs of prosecution and reasonable attorney's fees, all to be paid by the defendant.").

    [8] 877 A.2d 969 (Del. 2005).

    [9] 10 Del. C. § 8111.

    [10] McDougall, 877 A.2d at 974-75.

    [11] 19 Del.