Turner v. City of Wilmington , 919 A.2d 562 ( 2007 )
[…] Turner received no payment and filed this civil action pursuant to Huffman in the Superior Court on January 6, 2005. On February 10, 2005, the City paid the medical witness fee of $2,100.00 and the attorney's fee of $5,250.00. On March 8, 2005, the City paid the transcript fee directly to the reporter.

    (4) Turner argues that the Superior Court erred as a matter of law in concluding that the City is exempt from Huffman damages. We review claims of statutory construction de novo.[2]

    (5) Section 2357 of the Worker's Compensation Act provides:

    If default is made by the employer for 30 days after demand in the payment of any amount due under this chapter, the amount may be recovered in the same manner as claims for wages are collectible.[3]

    In Huffman v.