Turner v. City of Wilmington , 919 A.2d 562 ( 2007 )
[…] The Court explained that "[i]n order to give effect to the provisions of § 2357, the reference in § 1113(a) to 'wages' must be construed to include claims based on unpaid workmen's compensation benefits due after proper demand therefor has been made."[5] Thus, § 2357 incorporates the remedies of the WPCA into the Workers' Compensation Act including liquidated damages,[6] costs and attorney's fees.[7] Because the Workers' Compensation Act incorporates by reference the WPCA, any limitations of remedies included in the WPCA are also incorporated, including the exclusion of municipalities in §§ 1101(a)(3) and (4). Both of these subsections expressly provide that "[t]his chapter does not apply to employees of the United States government, the State of Delaware, or any political subdivision thereof."

    (6) Turner relies upon National Union Fire Ins. Co. v. McDougall[8] to support his argument.