King Et Vir v. Breach , 115 Pa. Commw. 355 ( 1988 )
[…] Pa. R.C.P. No. 1035(b). We consider first the ruling of the trial court as to the Prison and the MH/MR Program.

    It is the appellants' claim that the Prison and the MH/MR Program are not protected under Section 8541 of Subchapter C, which provides for governmental immunity. To support this claim, appellants contend that the legislature, by Section 8550 of Subchapter C, abolished governmental immunity as to suits based upon the willful misconduct of an employee of a local agency. That statute provides:

    In any action against a local agency or employee thereof for damages on account of an injury caused by the act of the employee in which it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct, the provisions of sections 8545 (relating to official liability generally), 8546 (relating to defense of official immunity), 8548 (relating to indemnity) and 8549 (relating to limitation on damages shall not apply. (Emphasis added.)