King Et Vir v. Breach , 115 Pa. Commw. 355 ( 1988 )
[…] Purolator Courier Corporation v. Public Utility Commission, 13 Pa. Commw. 444, 319 A.2d 688 (1974).

    Thus we conclude that the actions against the Prison and the MH/MR Program are barred by Section 8541 of Subchapter C.

    We now turn to the decision of the trial court insofar as it relates to Philbin and Mrozowski. Considering first the issue of whether Section 114 of the Procedures Act abolishes official immunity for the limited purposes enunciated therein, we note that Section 8545 of Subchapter C, 42 Pa. C. S. §8545, provides:

    An employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person *366 or property caused by acts of the employee which are within the scope of his office or duties only to the same extent as his employing local agency and subject to the limitations imposed by this subchapter. (Emphasis added.)

    Under this statutory provision, employees of local agencies could not be held liable for acts of the type specified in Section 114 of the Procedures Act if they are found to constitute only gross negligence.