People v. Wells , 82 Mich. App. 543 ( 1978 )
[…] Such questioning by the prosecutor, in our opinion, constitutes an unauthorized inquiry into complainant's religious beliefs, which, while not identical, is sufficiently similar to that prohibited in People v Hall, 391 Mich 175; 215 NW2d 166 (1974), People v Bouchee, 400 Mich 253; 253 NW2d 626 (1977), and *546 People v Poteat, 74 Mich App 598; 255 NW2d 1 (1977). Such questions are also in direct violation of MCLA 600.1436; MSA 27A.1436, the pertinent portion of which reads: "No witness may be questioned in relation to his opinions on religion, either before or after he is sworn." We cannot help but find that the prosecutor, in asking the questions that he did, was attempting to unfairly bolster complainant's credibility. We believe such conduct to be totally unwarranted and of the type of influence condemned in Hall, supra, Bouchee, supra, and Poteat, supra.