Perdue Farms, Inc. v. Hadder , 109 Md. App. 582 ( 1996 )
[…] The State approach would permit appellant to spray irrigate with water that *581 contains a concentration, for example, of 21 mg/L of nitrogen at the nozzle, on an annual basis, so long as nitrate levels in groundwater do not exceed the 10 mg/L standard. The Board, on the other hand, would not permit such spraying in the above case because the nitrogen level exceeds 20 mg/L at the nozzle. Thus, there is an inherent conflict between the State's approach and the Board's approach in achieving safe drinking water standards.

    The MDE's approach is authorized by statute. Section 9-324(a) of the Environment Articles states that, "[s]ubject to the provisions of this section, the Department may issue a discharge permit if the Department finds that the discharge meets: (1) all applicable State and federal water quality standards...." The MDE, in issuing a permit, required appellant to meet the state requirements that nitrogen levels not exceed 10 mg/L in the groundwater.