City of Meriden v. Board of Tax Review , 161 Conn. 396 ( 1971 )
[…] Subsection (g) provides that an owner of land aggrieved by the denial of any application to the assessor for classification of land as forest land shall have the same rights and remedies for appeal and relief as are provided in the General Statutes for taxpayers claiming to be aggrieved by the doings of assessors or boards of tax review.

    The assessor of the town of Berlin claims that the plaintiff's land should be assessed under the provisions of § 12-76 at "what would be its fair market value were it improved farm land." The plaintiff claims that the provisions of § 12-107d, a statute later in date, are controlling and that since the plaintiff has complied with the provisions of this statute, its land should be classified as forest land and included as such in the 1969 assessment list of the town of Berlin.