City of Meriden v. Board of Tax Review , 161 Conn. 396 ( 1971 )
[…] Such town thus became a loser by such taking, unless its inhabitants had the use of the water-supply thus created. If they were given the use of the water-supply upon the same terms as the inhabitants of the municipality owning the reservoir, they shared in the public use. It was proper that towns not thus sharing in the public benefit should not lose the tax upon the land taken for the reservoir. It was the purpose of the Act to restore this exempted land to the assessment list of such towns." Norwalk v. New Canaan, 85 Conn. 119, 126, 81 A. 1027. Section 12-76 has remained substantially unchanged except for the method of assessment.

    Section 12-81 (4) of the General Statutes provides: "Except as otherwise provided by law, property belonging to, or held in trust for, a municipal corporation of this state and used for a public purpose" shall be exempt from taxation. Section 12-76 is an exception to § 12-81 (4).