City of Meriden v. Board of Tax Review , 161 Conn. 396 ( 1971 )
[…] A multiplicity of appeals should not be encouraged or required. An appeal by the assessor could determine only the propriety of the classification of the land in question as forest land. It could not solve the ultimate question involved in this case. The present appeal permits the court to determine the question as to whether a classification as forest land should apply to municipalities owning land used for water supply purposes in other municipalities under the provisions of § 12-76. We have concluded that it does not.

    There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded with direction to dismiss the appeal.

    In this opinion the other judges concurred.

    NOTES

    [1] "[General Statutes] Sec. 12-76.... Land owned or taken by any municipal corporation for the purpose of creating or furnishing a supply of water for its use shall be exempt from taxation when the inhabitants of the town in which such land is situated have the right to use, and use, such water supply upon the same terms as the inhabitants of such municipal corporation; otherwise such land shall be liable to taxation and shall be assessed in the town in which such land is situated to the corporation owning or controlling such water supply at what would be its fair market value were it improved farm land."

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 161 Conn. 396

Judges: House, Loiselle, Ryan, Shapiro, Thim

Filed Date: 6/25/1971

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 8/26/2023

Cited By (21)

Patry v. Board of Trustees , 190 Conn. 460 ( 1983 )

State v. White , 169 Conn. 223 ( 1975 )