BOARD OF EDUC. OF AA CTY. v. Barbano , 45 Md. App. 27 ( 1980 )
[…] (4) The individual may appeal from the decision of the county board to the State Board.

    (b) Probationary period. — Except for personnel of the Baltimore City public schools at the level of assistant superintendent or above, this section does not prohibit the State Board from adopting bylaws to provide for a probationary period of employment of 2 years or less."

    [2] See Appendix I.

    [3] The judge so decided because of noncompliance with the publication provision of § 2-205 (c) (2).

    [4] The provisions are now recodified in Ed. Art., § 2-205 (e) which reads:

    "(e) Interpretation of law; controversies and disputes. — (1) Without charge and with the advice of the Attorney General, the State Board shall explain the true intent and meaning of the provisions of:

    (i) This article that are within its jurisdiction; and

    (ii) The bylaws, rules, and regulations adopted by the Board.

    (2) The Board shall decide all controversies and disputes under these provisions.

    (3) The decision of the Board is final."

    [5] The State Board recognized its own conflicting opinions and in essence reversed itself in a footnote which said:

    "We recognize that while this determination is in consonance with our decision in Summers v.