BOARD OF EDUC. OF AA CTY. v. Barbano , 45 Md. App. 27 ( 1980 )
[…] Copies of new evaluation procedures developed by local *49 school systems and based on State Guidelines For The Evaluation Of Probationary Teachers shall be submitted to the State Superintendent of Schools not later than September 1, 1974."

    NOTES

    [1] Md. Code, Ed. Art., § 6-202 reads as follows:

    "(a) Grounds and procedure for suspension or dismissal. — (1) On the recommendation of the county superintendent, a county board may suspend or dismiss a teacher, principal, supervisor, assistant superintendent, or other professional assistant for:

    (i) Immorality;

    (ii) Misconduct in office;

    (iii) Insubordination;

    (iv) Incompetency; or

    (v) Willful Neglect of duty.

    (2) Before removing an individual, the county board shall send the individual a copy of the charges against him and give him an opportunity within 10 days to request a hearing.

    (3) If the individual requests a hearing within the 10 day period:

    (i) The county board promptly shall hold a hearing, but a hearing may not be set within 10 days after the county board sends the individual a notice of the hearing; and

    (ii) The individual shall have an opportunity to be heard before the county board, in person or by counsel, and to bring witnesses to the hearing.

    (4) The individual may appeal from the decision of the county board to the State Board.

    (b) Probationary period. — Except for personnel of the Baltimore City public schools at the level of assistant superintendent or above, this section does not prohibit the State Board from adopting bylaws to provide for a probationary period of employment of 2 years or less."