BOARD OF EDUC. OF AA CTY. v. Barbano , 45 Md. App. 27 ( 1980 )
[…] *31 The State guidelines[2] prescribed, among other things, a minimum number of observations of the probationary teacher each year, (4), by more than one qualified observer, after each of which the observer would consult with the teacher and submit a written report.

    But the State Board's procedures resolving these "guidelines" left something to be desired in determining their intended effect. By Ed. Art., § 2-205, the State Board is authorized to

    "adopt bylaws, rules, and regulations for the administration of the public schools", (c) (1),

    and

    "[t]hese bylaws, rules, and regulations have the force of law when adopted and published." (Emphasis added) (c) (2).

    The statute also indicates that the establishment of a probationary period should be enacted by a bylaw, and inferentially then, so should the procedures of evaluation during that period.