State v. Pandolfo ( 1959 )
[…] We find no error on the part of the court with respect to any of his acts or rulings challenged by the defendant's specifications. The judgment and order appealed from are affirmed.

    SATHRE, C. J., and MORRIS, TEIGEN and BURKE, JJ., concur.

    STRUTZ, Judge (dissenting).

    I cannot agree with the majority of the court, who hold that an accused in a criminal proceeding has no right to trial by the court without a jury, where the defendant has made a timely waiver and such waiver was consented to by the prosecuting attorney.

    Section 29-1602 of the North Dakota Revised Code of 1943 provides:

    "Issues of Fact Tried by Jury; When Trial by Jury May be Waived. In any case, whether a misdemeanor or felony, a trial jury may be waived by the consent of the defendant and the state's attorney expressed in open court and entered on the minutes *168 of the court. Otherwise, the issues of fact must be tried by the jury."

    In this case the defendant, in a timely manner, waived trial by jury. This was consented to by the special assistant attorney general, William S. Murray, who was in charge of the prosecution.