Biggs v. California Insurance Guarantee Ass'n , 179 Cal. Rptr. 16 ( 1981 )
[…] Its organization and administration is statutorily described as are its powers and duties. Its primary objective is to provide insurance against "loss arising from the failure of an insolvent insurer to discharge its obligations under its insurance policies." (Ins. Code, § 119.5.)

    Plaintiff Biggs, on April 21, 1975, notified CIGA of her claim against the Follies and of the fact that litigation was pending. CIGA undertook the defense of the Follies pursuant to its authority under Insurance Code section 1063.2, subdivision (b), which provides in part: "(b) The association shall be a party in interest in all proceedings involving a covered claim, and shall have the same rights as the insolvent insurer would have had if not in liquidation, including but not limited to the right to: (1) to appear, defend, and appeal a claim in a court of competent jurisdiction; ..."

    In September of 1977, plaintiff's counsel notified CIGA of his intent to move to strike the answer and to take a default judgment against the Follies.