Biggs v. California Insurance Guarantee Ass'n , 179 Cal. Rptr. 16 ( 1981 )
[…] On October 28, 1977, after rejecting CIGA's request to appear amicus curiae on behalf of the Follies, the trial court struck the answer and entered the default judgment.

    When CIGA refused to pay the judgment, plaintiff instituted the present action in which, as noted, judgment was entered in favor of CIGA.

    (1) CIGA's refusal to pay and the trial court's judgment in this action supporting that refusal were based on the specific provisions of *645 Insurance Code section 1063.2, subdivision (g), which in describing claims against the insolvent insurer for which CIGA shall continue coverage, states "nor shall any default judgment against the insolvent insurer, or against the insured of the insolvent insurer, be binding against the association."

    The clear purpose of the statutory language is to protect CIGA against collusion and to require simply that the validity of any claim be determined in an adversary setting before being reduced to a judgment which CIGA must honor.