Palmer v. ITT Hancock , 189 Mich. App. 509 ( 1991 )
[…] Aquilina v General Motors Corp, 403 Mich 206, 213; 267 NW2d 923 (1978); MCL 418.861; MSA 17.237(861).

    This statutory scheme was substantially revised by 1985 PA 103. Magistrates are now required to issue concise written opinions stating findings of fact and conclusions of law. MCL 418.847(2); MSA 17.237(847)(2). The appellate commission was created to replace the appeal board, and its reviewing authority was drastically reduced.

    MCL 418.861a; MSA 17.237(861a) provides in relevant part:

    (3) Beginning October 1, 1986 findings of fact made by a worker's compensation magistrate shall be considered conclusive by the commission if supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record. As used in this subsection, "substantial evidence" means such evidence, considering the whole record, as a reasonable mind will accept as adequate to justify the conclusion.