Palmer v. ITT Hancock , 189 Mich. App. 509 ( 1991 )
[…] The findings of fact made by the board acting within its powers, in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive. The court of appeals and the supreme court shall have power to review questions of law involved in any final order of the board, if application is made by the aggrieved party within 30 days after such order by any method permissible under *513 the rules of the courts of the laws of this state. [Emphasis added.]

    Appellate review of the decisions of the appellate commission is governed by MCL 418.861a(14); MSA 17.237(861a)(14), which provides:

    The findings of fact made by the commission acting within its powers, in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive. The court of appeals and the supreme court shall have the power to review questions of law involved with any final order of the commission, if application is made by the aggrieved party within 30 days after the order by any method permissible under the Michigan court rules. [Emphasis added.]

    The similarity in language led at least one panel of this Court to conclude that our review of the appellate commission's decisions is as limited as it is for those of the appeal board. See Aaron v Michigan Boiler & Engineering, 185 Mich App 687; 462 NW2d 821 (1990). In Aaron, this Court held that appellate review of the appellate commission's decision that a magistrate's findings of fact were not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence is limited to a determination of whether any competent evidence exists to support that finding.