People v. Free , 122 Ill. 2d 367 ( 1988 )
[…] The trial judge dismissed the amended petition, and this court affirmed the dismissal. (People v. Free (1986), 112 Ill. 2d 154.) That the Post-Conviction Hearing Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, pars. 122 — 1 through 122 — 8) contemplates the filing of only one post-conviction petition is made clear by section 122 — 3, which provides, “Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or in an amended petition is waived.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 122 — 3.) Consistent with that provision, this court has held that a ruling on a post-conviction petition has res judicata effect with respect to all claims that were raised or could have been raised in the initial petition.