Cure v. Cure , 767 N.E.2d 997 ( 2002 )
[…] Father styled his action as a Motion for Emancipation. Emancipation terminates a parent's duty to support a child under a decree of dissolution. I.C. § 31-16-6-7(a)(1). Although Father's motion fails to cite a statutory basis, proceedings to emancipate are governed by I.C. § 31-16-6-6, which sets forth the various circumstances under which a child is emancipated. Generally, the statute provides that "a parent's child support obligation terminates when a child is emancipated or reaches age 21, except in certain circumstances." Lea v. Lea, 691 N.E.2d 1214, 1215 (Ind.1998). Specifically, I.C. § 31-16-6-6(a) provides:

    The duty to support a child under this chapter ceases when the child becomes twenty-one (21) years of age unless any of the following conditions occurs:
    (1) The child is emancipated before becoming twenty-one (21) years of age. In this case the child support, except for the educational needs outlined in section 2(a)(1) of this chapter, terminates at the time of emancipation, although an order for educational needs may continue in effect until further order of the court.
    (2) The child is incapacitated. In this case the child support continues during the incapacity or until further order of the court.
    (3) The child:
    (A) is at least eighteen (18) years of age;

    (B) has not attended a secondary or postsecondary school for the prior *1002 four (4) months and is not enrolled in a secondary or postsecondary school; and

    (C) is or is capable of supporting himself or herself through employment.

    As our supreme court explained in Lea:

    The preface to [I.C. § 31-16-6-6(a) ] sets forth the general rule that a child support obligation terminates when the child reaches the age of 21, subject to the conditions set forth in the three following subdivisions. Subdivision (1) provides that the obligation (except for certain educational needs) may terminate before the child's 21st birthday if the child is emancipated. Subdivision (2) provides that the obligation may continue beyond the child's 21st birthday if the child is incapacitated. And Subdivision (3) provides that the obligation may terminate before the child's 21st birthday if the child is at least 18 and not in school and the child is or is capable of supporting himself or herself through employment.

    Lea, 691 N.E.2d at 1216.

    To obtain Jennifer's emancipation, then, it was necessary for Father to prove that her present circumstances fit one or more of the qualifying events listed in the statute, e.g. marriage, military service, or that she was no longer in school.