People v. Suarez , 6 N.Y.3d 202 ( 2005 )
[…] The purpose here is not to take anything away from juries {see concurring/dissenting op at 227)—a valued and essential element of our justice system—but rather to provide the guidance that will enable prosecutors, juries, trial courts and reviewing courts to function without risk of reversal.

    Distinction from Intentional Murder

    According to Penal Law § 125.25 (2), a person commits depraved indifference murder when “[ujnder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.”

    That taking the life of another can itself, in a sense, be considered a “depraved” act does not, however, turn every killing into depraved indifference murder as proscribed by the Penal Law.