Anton's of Reading, Inc. v. Town of Reading , 346 Mass. 575 ( 1964 )
[…] The latter bill was also said to be an unconstitutional delegation of legislative power.

    Largely for reasons we have already indicated, the bylaw and the regulations do not lack legislative authorization and are not offensive to the principle underlying North Reading v. Drinkwater, 309 Mass. 200. We think that all could come within G.L.c. 40, § 21, as amended, which reads, "Towns may, for the purposes hereinafter named, make such orders and by-laws, not repugnant to law, as they may judge most conducive to their welfare.... (1) For directing and managing their prudential affairs, preserving peace and good order, and maintaining their internal police." Regulating the use of common sewers is expressly *578 authorized by G.L.c. 40, § 21 (6). In Commonwealth v. Wolbarst, 319 Mass. 291, the Legislature had enacted a complete and comprehensive system designed to eliminate gambling, and there was no room for an ordinance (p. 295).