West v. City of Princeton , 901 N.E.2d 1141 ( 2009 )
[…] Id. The party appealing the summary judgment bears the burden of persuading us that the trial court erred. Id. This court may review the denial of a pretrial motion for summary judgment even after final judgment has been entered. See Keith v. Mendus, 661 N.E.2d 26, 35 (Ind.Ct.App.1996), trans. denied.

    A. Indiana Code Section 36-4-3-2.2(c)(5)

    Appellants contend that Princeton failed to strictly comply with statutory notice requirements and that they should have been granted summary judgment on that basis. Indiana Code section 36-4-3-2.2 provides in part as follows:

    (b) Before a municipality may annex territory, the municipality shall provide written notice of the hearing required under section 2.1 of this chapter. Except as provided in subsection (e), the notice must be sent by certified mail at least sixty (60) days before the date of the hearing to each owner of real property, as shown on the county auditor's current tax list, whose real property is located within the territory proposed to be annexed.
    (c) The notice required by this section must include the following:
    (1) A legal description of the real property proposed to be annexed.
    *1144 (2) The date, time, location, and subject of the hearing.