In Re AM , 766 A.2d 1263 ( 2001 )
[…] An admission, the juvenile equivalent of a guilty plea, is a critical stage at which a respondent must be afforded the right to counsel. Commonwealth v. Sheehan, 446 Pa. 35, 285 A.2d 465, 469-70 (1971). Moreover, counsel must be provided for a child unless his parent, guardian or custodian is present in court and affirmatively waives his right to representation. Gault. Pennsylvania has codified this principle in the Juvenile Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6337, which states in relevant part:

    [A] party is entitled to representation by counsel at all stages of any proceedings under [the Juvenile Act] and if he is without financial resources or otherwise unable to employ counsel, to have the court provide counsel for him. If a party appears without counsel the court shall ascertain whether he knows of his right thereto and to be provided with counsel by the court if applicable.

    42 Pa.C.S.A § 6337 (emphasis added).