Frick v. Patrick , 165 Mich. App. 689 ( 1988 )
[…] After amendments to the pleadings and a June 30, 1986, hearing, the trial court concluded that plaintiffs were third-party beneficiaries of the lease. The court held that the lease bound defendant Patrick only and granted summary disposition to all defendants but Patrick. The ensuing order gave birth to the within appeals.

    The central issue on appeal is whether plaintiffs are third-party beneficiaries of the lease between Patrick and the state. If not, they lack standing to enforce the lease and assert claims against any of the defendants. MCL 600.1405; MSA 27A.1405, which governs the rights of third-party beneficiaries, provides in part:

    Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee.
    (1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promiser of said promise has undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person.

    The courts use an objective standard to determine whether a plaintiff is a third-party beneficiary under the statute.