Algonquin Gas Transmission Co. v. Zoning Board of Appeals , 162 Conn. 50 ( 1971 )
[…] The board further claims that the enactment of § 16-277[1] expresses an intent that, except for those sections mentioned therein, no section not included in chapter 284 would apply to pipeline companies. Section 16-235 is not mentioned in § 16-277.

    It is true that, prior to 1935, § 5646 of the Revision of 1949, the predecessor to General Statutes § 16-235, related only to transmission lines, equipment and structures connected therewith. In 1935, however, the legislature added: "[B]ut no authority granted to any city or borough or a town planning, zoning, building, gas, water or electrical board, commission or committee created under authority of the general statutes or heretofore created by virtue of any *54 special act, shall be construed to apply to so much of the operations, plant, building, structures or equipment of any public service company as is under the jurisdiction of the public utilities commission, but such board, commission or committee, if it have the power to regulate and restrict the location of structures, trades, industries and business, may regulate and restrict the proposed location of any steam plant, gas plant, gas tank or holder, water tank or electric substation of any public service company." Cum. Sup. 1935, § 1420c.

    It is clear that this amendment enlarged the scope of what is now § 16-235 to include not only electric power companies but "any public service company."